Tax Facts & FAQs
[…] It divides ownership of the property in a time. A life tenant is considered the owner of the property during their lifetime for the purposes of assessing property taxes under M.G.L chapter 59, section 11.

What happens if I did not receive my tax bill?

Under state law, failure to receive a bill does not affect the validity of the tax or any interest or fines incurred due to late payment(s). It is the responsibility of the taxpayer to secure his/her tax bill when one is not received. M.G.L Chapter 60, section 3 states: “An omission to send a notice under this section shall not affect the validity either of a tax or of the proceedings for its collection.”

If your taxes are escrowed by a bank or mortgage company, you will want to ensure that they make timely payments. Most banks and mortgage companies subscribe to a tax service that will notify them directly of the amount they need to pay for your taxes.